Do you still need the green pass to play sports? The rules from April 1 to 30, 2022

Do you still need the green pass to play sports? And if so, what kind? Many athletes are wondering after the end of the state of emergency linked to the Covid-19 pandemic on March 31, 2022.

The decision of the Draghi government not to extend the state of emergency beyond March 31, 2022 and the measures adopted with Decree-Law 24/2022, in force since Friday, March 25, 2022, have in effect again modified the framework of the obligations foreseen for Italians, including that relating to the green pass to practice sport in equipped structures such as swimming pools, gymnasiums and sports centers.

So let’s see what changes and what are the new rules for outdoor or indoor sports in force from April 1 to April 30, 2022.

Do you still need the green pass to play sports?

According to the new rules, in force from April 1 to April 30, 2022, to practice thesports activityof any type (gym, swimming pool, team sports, etc.), indoors you still need to have a reinforced green pass.

The obligation to have a reinforced green pass also remains for sports practiced indoors in spaces housed in accommodation structures (hotels, tourist villages, etc.)

Instead, the rules of outdoor sportsincluding those practiced in equipped structures such as sports centers (swimming pools, gymnasiums, etc.), where the green pass is no longer needed, not even the basic one.

To use the changing rooms and showers, however, it is always necessary to have a reinforced green pass, with the exception of accompanying persons who are not independent.

Do you still need the green pass to play sports? The rules from April 1 to 30, 2022

In summary, here is when you must have the green pass to play sports according to the rules in force after the end of the state of emergency for Covid-19 (April 1 – April 30, 2022), as explained by the government on its website.

  • Outdoor sports or physical activity, even at picnic areas and public parks – No green pass required
  • Sports or physical activity in sports halls, swimming pools, swimming centers (indoors) – The reinforced green pass is still necessary (vaccination and/or recovery)
  • Sport or physical activity in gymnasiums, swimming pools, (outdoor) swimming centers – No green pass required
  • Rehabilitation and therapeutic activities included in essential levels of assistance (outdoor and indoor) – No green pass required
  • Access to changing rooms and showers – The reinforced green pass is always necessary (accompanying people who are not autonomous are excluded from the obligation of the green pass)
  • Team and contact sports (indoor) – The reinforced green pass is always necessary
  • Team and contact sports (outdoors) – No green pass required

Do you still need the green pass to play sports? The FAQ on the government website

To find out more about the new rules after the end of the state of emergency for Covid-19, in particular those relating to the green pass for playing sports, it is advisable to go to the website of the Government or the Ministry of Health and possibly to consult the FAQ on restrictions valid throughout the national territory as good as site dedicated to green certifications (green pass).

.

Add Comment