Italy at work in Trieste, Pozzecco: “Determination and desire to chart a path”

fip.it

Trieste. Coach Gianmarco Pozzecco’s journey at the helm of the national team officially began today. The coach, together with the new technical staff, led Azzurro’s first training session at the Allianz Dome in Trieste.

Matteo Spanish was authorized not to participate in the meeting due to the continuation of his commitments in the United States. Achille Polonara will join his teammates in Trieste on Wednesday June 22.

“From today – said the new coach – emotion gives way to determination and the desire to build a path that takes us as far as possible. The goal is to train hard to to be ready right away because in a few days we will face the reigning European champions of Slovenia and the Netherlands for the qualification for the 2023 World Cup. Personally, I am happy and proud to start my Azzurro journey from Trieste, a city in my heart.

Training will continue until Friday June 24, the day before the friendly match against Slovenia, the first game of the new management (Saturday June 25, Allianz Dome at 8:30 p.m.). The press conference presenting the match will take place at the Casa di Cultura – Narodni Dom (Via Fabio Filzi, 14 in Trieste) on Thursday June 23 at 2:30 p.m.

The training session on Wednesday, June 22 will be open house (10:30 a.m. / 12:30 p.m.).

At the end of the match against the Slovenians, the coach will announce the list of players called up for the meeting in Brescia (June 28 / July 1) and for the trip to Almere, where the Azzurri will challenge the Netherlands on July 4 (7:30 a.m. pm) in the final race of the first qualifying phase for the FIBA ​​Basketball World Cup 2023.

The players called up for the Trieste match and the Italy-Slovenia friendly match*

#00 Amedeo Della Valle (1993, 194, G, Germani Brescia)
# 0 Marco Spissu (1995, 184, P, UNICS Kazan – Russia)

#7 Stefano Tonut (1993, 194, G, Umana Reyer Venice)

#12 Diego Flaccadori (1996, 193, P, Dolomites Energy Trentino)

#20 Mattia Udom (1993, 200, A, Happy Casa Brindisi)

#25 Alessandro Lever (1998, 208, A/C, Allianz Pallacanestro Trieste)

#30 Guglielmo Caruso (1999, 208, C, Openjobmetis Varese)

#31 Michele Vitali (1991, 196, G/A, Umana Reyer Venezia)

#33 Achille Polonara (1991, 205, A, Fenerbahçe Beko – Turkey)

#40 Luca Severini (1996, 204, A, Bertram Derthona Basket Tortona)

#43 Leonardo Arinze Okeke (2003, 213, C, Novipiù JB Casale Monferrato)

#45 Nicola Akele (1995, 203, A, Nutribullet Treviso)
#53 Tomas Woldetensae (1998, 196, G/A, Openjobmetis Varese)
#77 John Petrucelli (1992, 193, G/A, Germani Brescia)

Athletes available *

#14 Bruno Mascolo (1996, 190, P, Bertram Derthona Basket Tortona)

#21 Matteo Imbrò (1994, 192, P/G, Nutribullet Treviso)
#27 Leonardo Candi (1997, 190, P/G, UNAHOTELS Reggio Emilia)

#29 Andrea Mezzanotte (1998, 208, A, Dolomiti Energia Trentino)

#36 Riccardo Visconti (1998, 197, G, Happy Casa Brindisi)

#42 Maximilian Ladurner (2001, 207, C, Dolomiti Energia Trentino)

* The teams they belong to refer to the 2021/2022 sports season

The staff

Federal President: Giovanni Petrucci
Head of Delegation: Salvatore Trainotti
Technical commissioner: Gianmarco Pozzecco
Assistants: Carlo Recalcati, Edoardo Casalone, Riccardo Fois, Paolo Galbiati

Scout: Giuseppe Poeta
Physical trainer: Matteo Panichi
Doctor: Sandro Senzameno
Orthopaedist: Raffaele Cortina
Physiotherapists: Roberto Oggioni, Biagio Di Giorgio Giannitto
Team Leader: Massimo Valle
Communications Manager: Francesco D’Aniello
Videographer: Marco Cremonini
Materials workers: Andrea Annessa, Luigi Massimei

The program*

Tuesday, June 21
11:30 a.m. / 1:00 p.m. – Training
19.00 / 21.00 – Training

Wednesday June 22
10:30 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Training

19.00 / 21.00 – Training

Thursday June 23
11:30 a.m. / 1:00 p.m. – Training
6:15 p.m. / 8:15 p.m. – Practice

friday june 24
10.00 / 12.00 – Training

17.00 / 19.00 – Training

Saturday June 25
11.00 / 12.00 – Training
8:30 p.m. Italy-Slovenia (Allianz Dome Trieste, Friendly)

Sunday June 26
End of meeting

*training hours may vary

The Azzurra races summer 2022

June 25, Italy-Slovenia (Trieste, Allianz Dome, 8:30 p.m., Friendly Match)

July 4, Netherlands-Italy (Almere – Netherlands, 7:30 p.m., 2023 World Cup Qualifiers)

August 12, Italy-France (Bologna, 8:30 p.m., friendly match)

August 16, France-Italy (Montpellier – France, 8:30 p.m., Friendly match)

August 19, Italy-Serbia (Hamburg – Germany, 6:00 p.m., Friendly Match)

August 20, Italy-Germany / Rep. Czech Republic (Hamburg – Germany, Friendly Match)

August 24, Opponent to be defined – Italy (location to be defined, 2023 World Cup Qualifiers)

August 27, Italy – Opponent to be defined (Brescia, 2023 World Cup Qualifiers)

EuroBasket 2022

Tickets: https://www.ticketone.it/campaign/eurobasket2022

September 2, Italy-Estonia (Milan, 9 p.m., EuroBasket 2022)

September 3, Italy-Greece (Milan, 9:00 p.m., EuroBasket 2022)

September 5, Italy-Ukraine (Milan, 9 p.m., EuroBasket 2022)

September 6, Italy-Croatia (Milan, 9 p.m., EuroBasket 2022)

September 8, Italy-Great Britain (Milan, 9 p.m., EuroBasket 2022)

September 10-18, Final tournament (Berlin – Germany, Eurobasket 2022)

FIP Press Office

Add Comment